Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] their victims. See D.C. Law 8-121, 37 DCR 27 (May 8, 1990). Section 22-3701(1)
of the D.C. Code defines a “[b]ias-related crime” as
a designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice
based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion,
national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal
appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or
expression, family responsibility, homelessness, physical
disability, matriculation, or political affiliation of a victim
of the subject designated act.
10
See also D.C. Code § 22-3704(a) (2012 Repl.) (providing civil relief to those injured
“as a result of an intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on”
one of the same protected characteristics). Simply put, the statute authorizes a
penalty enhancement if an individual commits a criminal act that “demonstrates . . .
prejudice” based on a victim’s protected characteristic. Id. § 22-3701(1). 5