Lucas v. United States
[…] Appellants raise several issues on appeal, two of which – the trial court’s response to a jury question and the sufficiency of the evidence – require this court ∗ Judge Fisher was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of argument. His status changed to Senior Judge on August 23, 2020. 1 D.C. Code §§ 22-404.01, -4502 (2012 Repl. & 2020 Supp.); D.C. Code §§ 22-3701(1), -3703 (2012 Repl.). 2 D.C. Code § 22-404 (2012 Repl.). 3 to interpret the Bias-Related Crime Act of 1989, D.C. Code § 22-3701(1) (the “Bias- Related Crime Act”). The Act states, in relevant part, that a “‘[b]ias-related crime’ means a designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived . . . sexual orientation . . . of a victim of the” crime. Id. We are tasked with determining the role prejudice must play in motivating a crime before triggering the enhanced criminal penalties the Bias-Related Crime Act evokes.