Lucas v. United States
[…] See D.C. Law 8-121, 37 DCR 27 (May 8, 1990). Section 22-3701(1) of the D.C. Code defines a “[b]ias-related crime” as a designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibility, homelessness, physical disability, matriculation, or political affiliation of a victim of the subject designated act. 10 See also D.C. Code § 22-3704(a) (2012 Repl.) (providing civil relief to those injured “as a result of an intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on” one of the same protected characteristics). Simply put, the statute authorizes a penalty enhancement if an individual commits a criminal act that “demonstrates . . . prejudice” based on a victim’s protected characteristic.