Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] basis of sexual orientation in connection with an assault on victim Jaye Davis. 1
Christopher Lucas was also found guilty of simple assault on victim Ashley
Coleman. 2 They appeal their convictions.
Appellants raise several issues on appeal, two of which – the trial court’s
response to a jury question and the sufficiency of the evidence – require this court
∗
Judge Fisher was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of argument.
His status changed to Senior Judge on August 23, 2020.
1
D.C. Code §§ 22-404.01, -4502 (2012 Repl. & 2020 Supp.); D.C. Code §§
22-3701(1), -3703 (2012 Repl.).
2
D.C. Code § 22-404 (2012 Repl.).
3
to interpret the Bias-Related Crime Act of 1989, D.C. Code § 22-3701(1) (the “Bias-
Related Crime Act”). The Act states, in relevant part, that a “‘[b]ias-related crime’
means a designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual
or perceived . . . sexual orientation . . . of a victim of the” crime. Id. We are tasked
with determining the role prejudice must play in motivating a crime before triggering
the enhanced criminal penalties the Bias-Related Crime Act evokes.