MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] conducted a telephonic hearing at which Claimant and Attorney M testified.
On April 17, 2020, the ALJ rendered a decision reversing the determination of
the claims investigator and finding Claimant eligible for unemployment
1
Attorney M had provided services to the Prosecutor’s office while Claimant was his legal assistant.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-1126 | October 23, 2020 Page 3 of 11
benefits. Company appealed that decision. On May 7, 2020, the Review Board
adopted the decision of the ALJ. Company now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[5] Indiana Code Section 22-4-17-12(a) provides: “Any decision of the review
board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Either party to
the dispute or the commissioner may, within thirty (30) days after notice of
intention to appeal as provided in this section, appeal the decision to the court
of appeals of Indiana for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as
govern appeals in ordinary civil actions.” The facts in this case are undisputed;
the parties disagree about the application of Indiana Code Section 22–4–15-
1(c)(1)(B) to those undisputed facts. As such, this appeal involves only
interpretation of the statute, a question of law, and we review conclusions of