Company v. C.R. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 126; see also Ind. Code § 22–4–1–1 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-1126 | October 23, 2020 Page 4 of 11 (declaring public policy behind the Act to be protecting against economic insecurity due to unemployment).2 [6] Indiana Code Section 22-4-2-22 defines a valid claim for unemployment benefits as “a claim filed by an individual who has established qualifying wage credits and who is totally, partially, or part-totally unemployed.” Indiana Code Section 22-4-3-2 provides: “An individual is ‘partially unemployed’ when, because of lack of available work, he is working less than his normal customary full-time hours for his regular employer and his remuneration is less than his weekly benefit amount in any calendar week, but no individual shall be deemed totally, part-totally, or partially unemployed in any week which he is regularly and customarily employed full-time on a straight commission basis.” An employee must first have established customary full-time hours that are then reduced in order to be considered partially unemployed. Mitchell v.