MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] construe provisions of the Act liberally to favor the unemployed and promote
the Act’s humanitarian purpose.” Id. at 126; see also Ind. Code § 22–4–1–1
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-EX-1126 | October 23, 2020 Page 4 of 11
(declaring public policy behind the Act to be protecting against economic
insecurity due to unemployment).2
[6] Indiana Code Section 22-4-2-22 defines a valid claim for unemployment
benefits as “a claim filed by an individual who has established qualifying wage
credits and who is totally, partially, or part-totally unemployed.” Indiana Code
Section 22-4-3-2 provides: “An individual is ‘partially unemployed’ when,
because of lack of available work, he is working less than his normal customary
full-time hours for his regular employer and his remuneration is less than his
weekly benefit amount in any calendar week, but no individual shall be deemed
totally, part-totally, or partially unemployed in any week which he is regularly
and customarily employed full-time on a straight commission basis.” An
employee must first have established customary full-time hours that are then
reduced in order to be considered partially unemployed. Mitchell v. Review Bd. of
2
Our Indiana Supreme Court approved the liberal construction to favor the unemployed: