U.S.C. § 22; United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 86 (1985). After discovering a valu
[…] could locate and patent to one per lode. See Ch. 262, sec. 4, 14 Stat. 251, 252 (providing that
“no person may make more than one location on the same lode”); see also 2003 Opinion 13–19
(recounting the Mining Law’s legislative history). Indeed, the Supreme Court has held that the
Mining Law’s placer claim provision—which is worded similarly to the mill site provision—did
not prohibit a claimant from patenting more than one such claim. See St. Louis Smelting & Ref.
Co. v. Kemp, 104 U.S. 636, 648, 651 (1881); see also 30 U.S.C. § 35 (providing that “no [placer]
location shall include more than twenty acres for each individual claimant”). Consequently, the
Court cannot say that Congress meant the Mining Law to include a one-mill-site-per-claim rule.
That brings the Court to Chevron Step Two, which provides that a court “must give effect
to an agency’s regulation containing a reasonable interpretation of an ambiguous statute.”