U.S.C. § 22; United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 86 (1985). After discovering a valu
[…] and “[u] ntil the moratorium is lifted or otherwise expires, the BLM will not accept any new
patent applications.” Patents, Bureau of Land Mgmt., https://www.blm.gov/programs/energy-
and-minerals/mining-and-minerals/locatable-minerals/patents.
2
As implemented, the claim system tolerates a degree of uncertainty (or, at least, the
language used to describe the legal status of a claim is not always precise). Formally speaking, a
claim is valid against the United States only if there is a valuable mineral deposit within the
limits of the claim. See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (providing that “no location of a mining claim shall be
made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located”); Best, 371
U.S. at 336 (unpatented mining claims are “valid against the United States if there has been a
discovery of mineral within the limits of the claim, if the lands are still mineral, and if other
statutory requirements have been met”).