U.S.C. § 22; United States v. Locke, 471 U.S. 84, 86 (1985). After discovering a valu
[…] discovered minerals or the obtaining of a patent therefor.” Union Oil Co., 249 U.S. at 347; see
also Creede & Cripple Creek Mining & Milling Co. v. Uinta Tunnel Mining & Transp. Co., 196
U.S. 337, 354 (1905) (“[I]t is not a vital fact that there was a discovery of mineral before the
commencement of any of the steps required to perfect a location . . . .”). This language could be
read to imply that, contra the statutory text and subsequent judicial statements, a prediscovery
claim is actually “valid” against the United States in some sense. Cf. 30 U.S.C. § 23 (providing
that “no location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within
23
But crucially for present purposes, MPC says nothing about the practical process of
determining whether a claim is valid, whether the government has an affirmative obligation to do
so, or when such an obligation, if it exists, might attach. These all strike the Court as analytically