In recent years, appellants Sammy
[…] Because the voters made no showing that the Secretary of State’s certification of the
“eslate” machine harmed them other than as members of the general public, the court
concluded that plaintiffs lacked standing to sue. Id.
And, in Kherkher, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals addressed whether section
273.061 conferred standing on a plaintiff challenging the nomination of a candidate
for district judge by the local Democratic Party. Kherkher, 604 S.W.3d at 551–53.
Relying on the reasoning in Andrade, the court observed that if the language found
in section 273.081—“[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed
–12–
by a violation or threatened violation of this code”—does not confer standing
without a showing of harm other than as a member of the general public, then there
is no reason to conclude that section 273.061 would create individual standing
without the claimant showing a particularized injury beyond that of the general
public.