In recent years, appellants Sammy
[…] Code.
These alleged injuries, however, do not constitute a “legally protected interest,” even
under the specific provisions appellants cite. See Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 154–55.
Section 33.055 says nothing about guaranteeing bathroom breaks, use of phones, or
the ability to complete affidavits for future use. Likewise, administrative code rule
31.36(n) says nothing about limiting the number of days election officers must work.
5
We express no opinions regarding a candidate’s standing to sue for alleged election-code violations,
as that issue is not before us in this appeal.
–14–
And, section 33.056 plainly provides that a watcher is entitled “to sit or stand
conveniently near the election officers conducting the observed activity.” ELEC.
CODE § 33.056 (emphasis added). That provision does not guarantee that the watcher
must be allowed to sit.
Because appellants have not shown particularized harm from violation of a
legally protected interest, they cannot assert an injury-in-fact. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub.
Safety v.