In recent years, appellants Sammy
[…] about who may collect it”). Given the legislature’s determination to provide only
criminal penalties, but not a civil cause of action, we conclude election code chapter
33 does not create standing for appellants to sue.
Nor do other election code sections—even those that include certain remedies
for violations—provide standing for appellants. Section 273.081, for example,
authorizes injunctive relief for a person “who is being harmed or is in danger of
being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code.” ELEC. CODE
§ 273.081. And, section 273.061 provides that “the supreme court or a court of
appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty
imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party
–11–
convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is
a public officer.” Id. § 273.061.
As other courts have already explained, neither provision automatically
creates standing for plaintiffs. In Andrade, the supreme court addressed whether
section 273.081 conferred standing on voters who alleged that the Secretary of