UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” Id. § 3101. Agency heads must
establish and implement “effective controls over the creation and over the maintenance and use
2
of records in the conduct of current business,” id. § 3102(1), and “shall establish safeguards
against the removal or loss of records the head of such agency determines to be necessary and
required by regulations of the Archivist,” id. § 3105. The Archivist, in turn, “shall provide
guidance and assistance to [f]ederal agencies” on their records policies, id. § 2904(a); shall
“promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management,”
id. § 2904(c)(1); and shall “conduct inspections or surveys of the records and records
management programs and practices within and between [f]ederal agencies,” id. § 2904(c)(7).
As relevant here, agency officers and employees “may not create or send a record using a
non-official electronic messaging account” unless the officer or employee either “(1) copies an