Michael Ellis v. West Virginia Human Rights Commission
[…] In State v. Honaker, 193 W. Va. 51, 56 n.4, 454 S.E.2d 96, 101 n.4 (1994), we stated that we must “take as non[-]existing all facts that do not appear in the [appellate] record and will ignore those issues where the missing record is needed to give factual support to the claim.” Similarly, the record contains no information with regard to “the scope of the [HRC’s] 7 West Virginia Code § 29-12-5(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that: [a]ny policy of insurance purchased or contracted for by the [West Virginia Board of Risk and Insurance Management] shall provide that the insurer shall be barred and estopped from relying upon the constitutional immunity of the State of West Virginia against claims or suits: Provided, That nothing herein shall bar a state agency or state instrumentality from relying on the constitutional immunity granted the State of West Virginia against claims or suits arising from or out of any state property, activity or responsibility not covered by a policy or policies of insurance[.] (Emphasis in original). 4 coverage and its exceptions.”