People v. Alvarado CA2/8
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15; U.S. Const., 5th Amend.) The “underlying idea” of the double jeopardy rule “is that the State with all its resources and power should not be allowed to make repeated attempts to convict an individual for an alleged offense, thereby subjecting him to embarrassment, expense and ordeal and compelling him to live in a continuing state of anxiety and insecurity, as well as enhancing the possibility that even though innocent he may be found guilty.” (Green v. United States (1957) 355 U.S. 184, 187–188.) Penal Code section 1023 similarly provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” We follow the Supreme Court’s analysis in People v. Hicks (2017) 4 Cal.5th 203 (Hicks) to reject Alvarado’s argument. Hicks presents identical facts to this case.