USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 1 of 18
[…] statutory-fraud claims.
3
We review de novo an order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint and compel arbitration.
Cruz v. Cingular Wireless, LLC, 648 F.3d 1205, 1210 (11th Cir. 2011).
9
USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 10 of 18
§ 685.222(c) or (d) that may be asserted under § 685.222(b) if reduced
to judgment[.]
There’s no debate about the subsection’s first clause, which generally defines a
“borrower defense claim” as “a claim that is or could be asserted as a borrower
defense as defined in § 685.222(a)(5)”—which, in turn, generally defines
“borrower defense” as “an act or omission of the school attended by the student
that relates to the making of a Direct Loan for enrollment at the school or the
provision of educational services for which the loan was provided.” Instead, this
appeal turns on how we interpret the second, “including” clause—“including a
claim other than one based on § 685.222(c) or (d) that may be asserted under
§ 685.222(b) if reduced to judgment.”
Grand Canyon insists that, as used in § 685.300(i)(1), “including a claim