USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 1 of 18
[…] 10
USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 11 of 18
reading. We disagree and hold, as relevant here, that § 685.300(i)(1) includes—
rather than excludes—breach-of-contract and substantial-misrepresentation claims.
B
1
We construe regulations “in much the same way we interpret statutes,” so
we start with the text—and, if we find it clear, we end there as well. Washington v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 906 F.3d 1353, 1362 (11th Cir. 2018). The question here is
whether Young’s breach-of-contract and misrepresentation claims constitute
“borrower defense claim[s]” within the meaning of § 685.300(i)(1). A plain-text
reading of that regulation, we think, shows that “borrower defense claims” include
both claims that “could be asserted as a borrower defense as defined in
§ 685.222(a)(5)” as well as those “based on § 685.222(c)”—i.e., breach-of-contract
claims—“or (d)”—i.e., misrepresentation claims. Let us explain.
The introductory word of the key clause—we think tellingly—is
“including.” As its name suggests, the term “including” introduces a participial