USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 1 of 18
[…] 3
USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 4 of 18
the school under applicable State law.” Id. § 685.206(c)(1). The rule didn’t
require the borrower to sue the school itself; he had only to assert the defense to
the Secretary. See generally id. If he successfully did so, the Secretary would
forgive the student-loan debt and then (in his discretion) sue the offending
institution for reimbursement of the forgiven amount. Id. § 685.206(c)(2)–(3).
Fast-forward to 2016 when President Obama’s Department of Education
amended these regulations and codified the changes in 34 C.F.R. § 685.222 and
§ 685.300. In the newly promulgated § 685.222, the Secretary of Education
expanded the scope and types of available borrower defenses. Section
685.222(a)(5) first provides a broad, general definition of “borrower defense[s]”:
“[A] ‘borrower defense’ refers to an act or omission of the school attended by the
student that relates to the making of a Direct Loan for enrollment at the school or
the provision of educational services for which the loan was provided,” and can be
invoked either as a “defense to repayment of amounts owed [but not yet paid] to
the Secretary” or as a “right to recover amounts previously collected by the
Secretary.” Id. § 685.222(a)(5).
Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of § 685.222 go on to specify three instances in
which borrowers have borrower defenses. (There may be others; the regulations
don’t, at least explicitly, purport to limit borrower defenses to those designated in
subsections (b), (c), and (d).) Subsection (b) provides that a borrower has a
4
USCA11 Case: 19-13639 Date Filed: 11/16/2020 Page: 5 of 18
borrower defense if he “has obtained against the school a nondefault, favorable
contested judgment based on State or Federal law in a court or administrative
tribunal of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 685.222(b). Subsection (c) states that a
borrower has a borrower defense if his school “failed to perform its obligations
under the terms of a contract with the student.” Id. § 685.222(c). And subsection
(d) provides that a borrower has a borrower defense if the school or any of its
representatives or affiliates “made a substantial misrepresentation . . . that the
borrower reasonably relied on to the borrower’s detriment when the borrower
decided to attend, or to continue attending, the school or decided to take out a
Direct Loan.” Id. § 685.222(d).
Taking stock—the Obama-era1 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(a)(5) provides a general
definition of “borrower defense” as “refer[ring]” to “an act or omission of the
school” that the borrower can then assert (to the Secretary) as a defense to