J-S10024-19
[…] Activity Fund. Id. at 56, 125. Third, the Agency Fund holds funds for
organizations within CASD that are not student organizations. Id. The CASD
acts as trustee for Agency funds. Id. One account in the Agency Fund, Special
Collections, is for special fundraisers, such as a fundraiser in the name of a
deceased parent of a student. Id. at 57. A different sub-account is created
for each special collection. Id. at 58.
Cathy Taschner, CASD’s superintendent at the time of trial, read into
evidence a Public School Code statute governing student organizations, 24
P.S. § 5-511(d), which provides:
Notwithstanding the use of school property or personnel, it shall
be lawful for any school or any class or any organization, club,
society, or group thereof, to raise, expend, or hold funds,
including balances carried over from year to year, in its own
name and under its own management, under the
supervision of the principal or other professional employe
of the school district designated by the board. Such funds
shall not be the funds of the school district but shall remain
-6-
J-S10024-19
the property of the respective school, class, organization,
club, society, or group. The treasurer or custodian of such
funds shall furnish to the school district a proper bond, in such
amount and with such surety or sureties as the board shall
approve, conditioned upon the faithful performance of his duties
as treasurer or custodian. The premium of such bond, if any, shall
be paid from the fund or funds secured thereby or from the funds
of the school district, at the discretion of the board. The treasurer
or custodian shall be required to maintain an accounting system
approved by the board, shall deposit the funds in a depository
approved by the board, shall submit a financial statement to the
board quarterly or oftener, at the direction of the board, and shall
submit the accounts to be audited in like manner as the accounts
of the school district.
N.T. 1/18/18 at 97 (emphasis added). Section (a) of the same statute, 24
Pa.C.S.A. § 5-511(a), provides:
The board of school directors in every school district shall
prescribe, adopt, and enforce such reasonable rules and
regulations as it may deem proper, regarding (1) the
management, supervision, control, or prohibition of exercises,
athletics, or games of any kind, school publications, debating,
forensic, dramatic, musical, and other activities related to the
school program, including raising and disbursing funds for any or
all of such purposes and for scholarships, and (2) the organization,
management, supervision, control, financing, or prohibition of
organizations, clubs, societies and groups of the members of any
class or school, and may provide for the suspension, dismissal, or
other reasonable penalty in the case of any appointee,
professional or other employee, or pupil who violates any of such
rules or regulations.
Id.
Pursuant to Section 5-511, to protect funds raised through student
activity, the School Board enacted a policy that “student activity funds are
restricted for student purposes of those students still in school and
disbursements must be approved by the Board.” Exhibit C-6 at 1. The student
-7-