J-S10024-19
[…] including himself. Through this scheme, Appellant intentionally dealt with the
t-shirt sale proceeds as if they were his own and failed to make required
disposition of this money. This evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant’s
conviction on Count 2.
Count 3 charged Appellant with dealing in proceeds of unlawful activities
under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5111(a)(1) and (2). The evidence is insufficient to
sustain Appellant’s conviction under this count because the Student Council
funds were not “proceeds of unlawful activity.”
Section 5111 provides:
(a) Offense defined. A person commits a felony of the first degree
if the person conducts a financial transaction under any of the
following circumstances:
(1) With knowledge that the property involved, including stolen or
illegally obtained property, represents the proceeds of unlawful
- 16 -
J-S10024-19
activity, the person acts with the intent to promote the carrying
on of the unlawful activity.