NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] . . . .
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
possibility of parole.
5/
HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or
substantial bodily injury to another[.]
6/
HRS § 707-712 (2014) states, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
third degree if the person:
continue...
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Char contends that: (1) the Circuit Court's
jury instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable
doubt, presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury Instructions