State v. Char
[…] MARK CHAR, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1PC161001291) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Mark Char (Char) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on July 1, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial, Char was convicted of: (1) Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500,2/ 707-701.5,3/ and 706-656;4/ 1/ The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided. 2/ HRS § 705-500 (2014) provides: Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime. continue... NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER (2) Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 707-711(1)(a) and/or 707-711(1)(b);5/ and (3) Assault in the Third Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 707-712(1)(a) and/or 707-712(1)(b).6/ 2/ ...continue (2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result. (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent. 3/ HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides: Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.