NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
MARK CHAR, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 1PC161001291)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Mark Char (Char) appeals from the
Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on
July 1, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit
Court).1/ After a jury trial, Char was convicted of: (1)
Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500,2/ 707-701.5,3/ and 706-656;4/
1/
The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.
2/
HRS § 705-500 (2014) provides:
Criminal Attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant
circumstances were as the person believes them
to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under
the circumstances as the person believes them to
be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
of conduct intended to culminate in the person's
commission of the crime.
continue...
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
(2) Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS
§§ 707-711(1)(a) and/or 707-711(1)(b);5/ and (3) Assault in the
Third Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 707-712(1)(a) and/or
707-712(1)(b).6/
2/
...continue
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of
the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to
establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
the defendant's criminal intent.
3/
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided
in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder
in the second degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person.