State v. Char
[…] attempted first and second degree murder . . . . . . . . (2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. 5/ HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.] 6/ HRS § 707-712 (2014) states, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: continue... 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Char contends that: (1) the Circuit Court's jury instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable doubt, presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury Instructions Criminal (HAWJIC) 3.02, "was