NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 707-712(1)(b).6/
2/
...continue
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of
the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to
establish liability with respect to the attendant
circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the
person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
the defendant's criminal intent.
3/
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided
in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder
in the second degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
4/
HRS § 707-656 (2014) states, in relevant part:
Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree
murder and attempted first and second degree murder . . . .
. . . .
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
possibility of parole.
5/
HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or
substantial bodily injury to another[.]
6/
HRS § 707-712 (2014) states, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
third degree if the person:
continue...
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Char contends that: (1) the Circuit Court's
jury instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable