State v. Char
[…] (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent. 3/ HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides: Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person. (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656. 4/ HRS § 707-656 (2014) states, in relevant part: Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder . . . . . . . . (2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. 5/ HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.] 6/ HRS § 707-712 (2014) states, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: continue... 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Char contends that: (1) the Circuit Court's jury instruction on the presumption of innocence and reasonable doubt, presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury