NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to
cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
the defendant's criminal intent.
3/
HRS § 707-701.5 (2014) provides:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided
in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder
in the second degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
in section 706-656.
4/
HRS § 707-656 (2014) states, in relevant part:
Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree
murder and attempted first and second degree murder . . . .
. . . .
(2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons
convicted of second degree murder and attempted second
degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with
possibility of parole.
5/
HRS § 707-711 (2014) states, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or
substantial bodily injury to another[.]
6/