State v. Forster
[…] Defendant-Appellant Karl L. Forster (Forster) appeals
from the October 2, 2018 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence for
Manslaughter in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
707-702 (2014),1 entered by the Circuit Court of the First
Circuit (Circuit Court) following a jury trial on the charge of
Murder in the Second Degree.2 Forster was sentenced to a twenty-
year term of imprisonment.
          On appeal, Forster contends that the Circuit Court's
substituted jury instructions (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.7, 2.1A,


      1
            At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-702 (1)(a) provided that, "A
person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly
causes the death of another person[.]" Manslaughter is a class A felony. Id.

      2
            The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.

                                      1
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

2.2, and 2.4)3 presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury