NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] By: Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Karl L. Forster (Forster) appeals
from the October 2, 2018 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence for
Manslaughter in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
707-702 (2014),1 entered by the Circuit Court of the First
Circuit (Circuit Court) following a jury trial on the charge of
Murder in the Second Degree.2 Forster was sentenced to a twenty-
year term of imprisonment.
On appeal, Forster contends that the Circuit Court's
substituted jury instructions (1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.7, 2.1A,
1
At the time of the offense, HRS § 707-702 (1)(a) provided that, "A
person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly
causes the death of another person[.]" Manslaughter is a class A felony. Id.
2
The Honorable Todd W. Eddins presided.
1
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
2.2, and 2.4)3 presented in lieu of Hawai#i Pattern Jury
Instructions - Criminal (HAWJIC) instructions, taken as a whole,