***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] fear, that is incidental to the defendant’s alleged words or
conduct, is relevant to the “true threat” and state of mind
requirements of this offense.
I. BACKGROUND
A. District Court Proceedings
Jamal McGhee was charged by complaint with threatening
“by word or conduct to cause bodily injury to [Edithe Kearney],
in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing [her] thereby
committing the offense of Terroristic Threatening in the Second
Degree, in violation of [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §] 707-
717(1).”1 McGhee waived his right to a jury trial in the
1
HRS § 707-717 (2014) states as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
in the second degree if the person commits terroristic
threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a
misdemeanor.
HRS § 707-715 defines terroristic threatening as follows:
A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if
the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily
injury to another person or serious damage or harm to
property, including the pets or livestock, of another or to
commit a felony:
(continued . . .)
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***