PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 12
child under the age of 18, or a person that
employs or supervises such a person. The term
“person supervising the welfare of a child”
means a person other than a parent or guardian
that provides care, education, training, or control
of a child.
App. 1306-07 (emphasis added, indicating language added in
2007 statutory amendment). The jury found Spanier guilty of
this count. But, when asked on the verdict slip whether there
was a “Course of Conduct (Yes or No),” the jury answered
“no.” App. 1397. Because there was no course of conduct,
Spanier was convicted of a misdemeanor. See 18 Pa. C.S.
§ 4304(b) (“An offense under this section constitutes a
misdemeanor of the first degree. However, where there is a
course of conduct . . . , the offense constitutes a felony of the
third degree.”). Spanier was sentenced to two months of
incarceration, two months of house arrest, and two years of
probation.
In its post-trial opinion, the trial court concluded there
was no error in instructing the jury using the 2007 statutory
language. It rested this conclusion on Lynn, reasoning that,