Graham Spanier v. Director Dauphin County Probat
[…] The term “person supervising the welfare of a child” means a person other than a parent or guardian that provides care, education, training, or control of a child. App. 1306-07 (emphasis added, indicating language added in 2007 statutory amendment). The jury found Spanier guilty of this count. But, when asked on the verdict slip whether there was a “Course of Conduct (Yes or No),” the jury answered “no.” App. 1397. Because there was no course of conduct, Spanier was convicted of a misdemeanor. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 4304(b) (“An offense under this section constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree. However, where there is a course of conduct . . . , the offense constitutes a felony of the third degree.”). Spanier was sentenced to two months of incarceration, two months of house arrest, and two years of probation. In its post-trial opinion, the trial court concluded there was no error in instructing the jury using the 2007 statutory language.