Kirk v. Arnold
[…] The trial court denied the plaintiffs’ request for fees on the basis that they had received pro bono representation in the case from the Roger Baldwin Foundation of ACLU, Inc. (Baldwin Foundation), and the law firm of Jenner & Block LLP (Jenner & Block), and therefore they had not incurred any attorney fees. We reverse this order of the trial court and remand the case for entry of an order awarding attorney fees to the plaintiffs. ¶2 I. BACKGROUND ¶3 Prior to its amendment in 2017, section 17(1)(d) of the Vital Records Act provided a means by which the State Registrar of Vital Records (State Registrar) would issue a new birth certificate for a person upon receipt of “[a]n affidavit by a physician that he has performed an operation on a person, and that by reason of the operation the sex designation on such person’s birth record should be changed.” 410 ILCS 535/17(1)(d) (West 2008). The plaintiffs are three individuals who submitted affidavits to the State Registrar seeking the issuance of new birth certificates changing their respective gender designations.