In re Marriage of SHARON B291518
[…] (b); In re Marriage of Goddard (2004) 33 Cal.4th 49, 56 [“the
presumption in the California Constitution is that the ‘improper
admission or rejection of evidence . . .’ is subject to harmless error
analysis and must have resulted in a ‘miscarriage of justice’ in
order for the judgment to be set aside. (Cal. Const., art. VI,
23
§ 13.)”]; Bed, Bath & Beyond of La Jolla, Inc. v. La Jolla Village
Square Venture Partners (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 867, 884
[“[p]rocedural defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
the parties do not constitute reversible error”]; see also Code Civ.
Proc., § 475 [“[t]he court must, in every stage of an action,
disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the
pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of the court, does
not affect the substantial rights of the parties”].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is modified: to delete the sentence, “The
court reserves jurisdiction over income tax liability,” on page two
at paragraph 2(e), and correct the final sentence in the sixth
paragraph on page two of the attachment to the judgment, so it