If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] See Braverman v Granger, 303 Mich App 587, 608; 844 NW2d 485 (2014) (“A party who
expressly agrees with an issue in the trial court cannot then take a contrary position on appeal.”)
(citation and quotation marks omitted).
-4-
“immediate goal” was not the purchase of candy. Despite this, the MCAC chose to review the
magistrate’s findings of fact on the question of whether plaintiff had been sent to buy Halloween
candy at the time of the accident, rather than restricting its focus to the determination of plaintiff’s
immediate goal. This review by the MCAC was erroneous. As noted, MCL 418.861a(11) clearly
states that the MCAC “shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that
the parties have requested be reviewed.” Defendants did not ask the MCAC to review the
magistrate’s findings of fact on the issue of whether McPhail asked plaintiff to leave the school to
buy candy and, by extension, whether plaintiff was injured while attempting to complete that task
for McPhail.