If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] WCAC did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g., engage in de
2
The Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission (WCAC) was the predecessor to the MCAC.
-3-
novo review; apply the wrong rule of law), then the judiciary must treat the
WCAC’s factual decisions as conclusive. [Id. at 703-704 (footnote omitted).]
This Court reviews questions of law de novo. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394,
401; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).
B. ANALYSIS
The standard for the MCAC’s review of a magistrate’s findings of facts is found in MCL
418.861a(3), which provides:
Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker’s compensation
magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by
competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this
subsection, “substantial evidence” means such evidence, considering the whole
record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.
The “whole record” is “the entire record of the hearing including all of the evidence in favor and
all the evidence against a certain determination.” MCL 418.861a(4). “The commission or a panel
of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the
parties have requested be reviewed.” MCL 418.861a(11). The MCAC’s review “shall include
both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of th[e] evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough,
and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13).
When the parties were before the MCAC, defendants raised only one question: “Was the
immediate goal of [plaintiff] when he was injured on [sic] an errand for the school?” Defendants