RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] that this case risks giving credence to the adage “hard cases make bad law.” This
is a hard case because, on its face, compassion would seem to lie with a man
willing to be a father when no one else is, and against a mother who took
advantage of his willingness by hiding the truth of her children’s paternity. But
this is not a novel or a soap opera. Courts must decide cases by dispassionately
applying the law, even when doing so cuts against the grain of their compassion.
The judgments of adoption
Reversing the adoption judgments is an easy decision. As noted,
those judgments violate KRS 199.520. That statute states, in pertinent part:
-7-
Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between
the adopted child and the biological parents shall be
terminated except the relationship of a biological parent
who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.
KRS 199.520(2). “Our responsibility is, as the [circuit] court’s was, to enforce
KRS 199.520(2), as it is written, without passion or prejudice. Where it applies,
we must do so.” S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804, 819 (Ky. App. 2008).