RENDERED: DECEMBER 4, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] 557, 559 (Ky. 2010)). Construing the word “parents” in the plural here does not lead to an
absurdity; reading it in the singular would lead to an absurd result.
-8-
Further support for this obvious conclusion is found in KRS 199.500
which says, in pertinent part: “An adoption shall not be granted without the
voluntary and informed consent, as defined in KRS 199.011, of . . . the mother of
the child born out of wedlock . . . except that the consent of the living parent or
parents shall not be required if . . . [t]he parental rights of the parents have been
terminated under KRS Chapter 625[.]” KRS 199.500(1)(b) (emphasis added).
Finally, KRS 199.502 itself indicates the adoption predicate is
termination of both parents’ rights. It says: “Notwithstanding the provisions of
KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological
living parents” but only if the adoption petitioner pleads and proves as to each
parent that he or she allowed to exist at least one of the conditions set out in the
statute with respect to each child. KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j) (emphasis added).
J.S.B. neither pleaded nor proved any condition to justify terminating