IN RE ADOPTION OF J.S. AND K.S.
[…] of their children.” Lindsie, 214 W. Va. at 751, 591 S.E.2d at 309, Syl. Pt. 4. In this regard,
there is no evidence whatsoever in the record of this case that C.R., who is acknowledged
12
“‘[T]he best interests of the child is the polar star by which decisions must be
made which affect children.’ Michael K.T. v. Tina L.T., 182 W.Va. 399, 405, 387 S.E.2d
866, 872 (1989).” Kristopher O. v. Mazzone, 227 W. Va. 184, 192, 706 S.E.2d 381, 389
(2011).
10
by all parties to be a fit parent, has ever acted in a way that was not in the best interests of
J.S. and K.S. 13
Second, West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(d) specifically provides that an
adoptive parent’s rights “shall thenceforth in all respects be the same . . . as if the child had
been born to such adopting parent . . . except only as otherwise provided in this article[.]”
(Emphasis added). In this regard, our review of article 48, Chapter 22 of the Code reveals
no authority whatsoever for the circuit court to impose a restriction on an adoptive parent’s
right to make decisions involving the children’s relationships with other individuals. 14