IN RE ADOPTION OF J.S. AND K.S.
[…] except in the most extraordinary circumstances which are fully
substantiated in the record.
7
Syl. Pt. 6, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). 9 This urgency follows from
our longstanding recognition that “a child deserves resolution and permanency in his or her
life.” State ex rel. Amy M. v. Kaufman, 196 W. Va. 251, 260, 470 S.E.2d 205, 214 (1996).
In all cases where the permanency plan is adoption, “[w]hen the cause has
matured for hearing but not sooner than six months after the child has resided continuously
in the home of the petitioner [seeking adoption,]” W. Va. Code § 48-22-701(a), the initial
duty of the circuit court is to “cause a discreet inquiry to be made to determine whether such
child is a proper subject for adoption and whether the home of the petitioner or petitioners
is a suitable home for such child.” See id. § 48-22-701(b). 10 The purpose of the inquiry is
to furnish a basis on which the court can determine whether “the petitioner is . . . of good
moral character, and of respectable standing in the community, and [is] able properly to
maintain and educate the child sought to be adopted, and that the best interests of the child
9
At the time Cecil T. was decided, the time limit set forth in Rule 43 was eighteen
months. By Order entered January 3, 2012, this Court amended the Rule to reduce the limit
to twelve months.
10
West Virginia Code § 48-22-701(b) requires that a report be made detailing the
results of the inquiry, which
shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) A
description of the family members, including medical and
employment histories; (2) A physical description of the home
and surroundings; (3) A description of the adjustment of the
child and family; (4) Personal references; and (5) Other
information deemed necessary by the court, which may include
a criminal background investigation.
8
would be promoted by such adoption[.]” See id. § 48-22-701(d). Having once made these
findings, the court
shall make an order reciting the facts proved and the name by
which the child shall thereafter be known, and declaring and
adjudging that from the date of such order, the rights, duties,