If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] then held a hearing on defendant’s motion for resentencing. She denied the motion for
resentencing but issued an amended judgment of sentence removing any reference to defendant’s
federal sentences. We granted defendant’s delayed application for leave with respect to his
arguments for resentencing before a different judge. See People v Nassar, unpublished order of
the Court of Appeals, entered December 13, 2018 (Docket Nos. 345699 and 345808).
II.
1
Some of the oral impact statements were given by family members of the victims who are not
authorized to do so if the victim herself can do so. MCL 780.765(1) provides, “The victim has a
right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing” and goes on to state that “[i]f
the victim is physically or emotionally unable to make the oral impact statement, the victim may
designate any other person over 18 . . . to make the statement on his or her behalf.” Consistent
with the statute, the plea agreement provided that defendant “agrees to allow all victims or their
parent/representative to give victim impact statements at Defendant’s sentencing hearing.”
(Emphasis added).
2