IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Answering no, the district
court denied the motion for new trial. But the district court also referenced
potential other new trial standards in its analysis.
This is our first case analyzing the standard for new trial
determinations after a finding that exculpatory medical records were
erroneously undisclosed under Iowa Code section 622.10(4)(a). In this
appeal, Barrett contends that the district court applied the incorrect
standard in analyzing whether to grant the motion for new trial and denied
the motion for new trial in error.
3
I.
Iowa Code section 622.10 generally prevents a mental health
professional from disclosing “any confidential communication properly
entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity” associated
with the patient’s treatment. Iowa Code § 622.10(1) (2016). The statute
specifically forbids disclosing these records to a defendant in a criminal
action, with two exceptions.
The first exception (not at issue in this case) requires a showing that