IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The second exception requires the defendant to
file[] a motion demonstrating in good faith a reasonable
probability that the information sought is likely to contain
exculpatory information that is not available from any other
source and for which there is a compelling need for the
defendant to present a defense in the case.
Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(a). If the defendant satisfies the threshold showing for
the second exception, the district court must review the records in camera
(privately, without the parties present) to determine whether the records
contain exculpatory information. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(b). If the court
determines from its review that the records contain exculpatory
information, the court must then “balance the need to disclose such
information against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.”
Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(c). If the court finds the balance tilts in favor of
disclosure, the portions of the records containing exculpatory information
must be disclosed to the defendant and counsel. Id. § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(d).
Barrett filed a motion seeking the child’s mental health and