THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] property tax purposes.
Subsection (C) requires a notification procedure for the exemption:
The exemption allowed in this section does not apply
unless the owner of the property, or the owner's agent,
notifies the county assessor that the property will be
subject to the six percent assessment ratio provided
pursuant to Section 12-43-220(e) before January
thirty-first for the tax year for which the owner first
claims eligibility for the exemption. No further
notifications are necessary from the current owner while
the property remains subject to the six percent
assessment ratio.
§ 12-37-3135(C).
A different statute provides that "once every fifth year each county or the State
shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction." S.C. Code Ann.
§ 12-43-217(A) (2014). "[T]he county or State shall implement the program and
assess all property on the newly appraised values." Id.
Here, and below, the parties' arguments center on section 12-37-3135's language.
Though we look at the whole statute when considering how it operates, the parts
directly at issue in this case are the definitions in subsection (A) of "ATI fair