2020 IL App (5th) 190380
[…] This type of
partial assignment is known as an assignment for collection. Finally, the creditor may
decide to sell off its entire interest in the account to a third party, commonly known as a
debt buyer. By doing so, the creditor divests itself of both legal and equitable title and
retains no ownership interest in the debt.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 5 (citing Sprint
Communications Co. v. APCC Services, Inc., 554 U.S. 269 (2008) (explaining generally
the history of assignments for collection and the legal/equitable title dichotomy)).
5
¶ 11 As pointed out by the court in Shah, section 8b of the Act (225 ILCS 425/8b (West 2012))
is titled “ ‘Assignment for collection’ ” and refers only to “an account that is ‘assigned to a
collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection of
the account in the agency’s name as assignee for the creditor.’ ” (Emphases in original.) Shah,
2013 IL App (1st) 113658, ¶ 14. According to the Shah court, “[t]his is a textbook definition of an
assignment for collection, which is a specific legal concept that refers to the transfer of only legal