2020 IL App (5th) 190380
[…] the Act and to reverse the class certification on the basis that no such private right of action exists.
We decline to do so because, as an initial matter, we find that count I fails to state an actionable
claim against the defendants. Count I of the class action counterclaim, upon which the class was
certified in this case, is predicated on LVNV’s alleged violation of section 8b of the Act. 225 ILCS
425/8b (West 2012). Specifically, count I is based upon LVNV’s filing of a collection lawsuit
against Macia in December 2012 without possessing an assignment that complies with section 8b
and/or without attaching that assignment to the complaint. Section 8b of the Act provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
“Assignment for collection. An account may be assigned to a collection agency for
collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the account in
the agency’s name as assignee for the creditor provided:
4
(a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate from and in
addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing a debt with a collection agency.
The document manifesting the assignment shall specifically state and include:
(i) the effective date of the assignment; and
(ii) the consideration for the assignment.
***
(e) No litigation shall commence in the name of the licensee as plaintiff unless:
(i) there is an assignment of the account that satisfies the requirements of this Section and
(ii) the licensee is represented by a licensed attorney at law.” Id.
¶ 10 Our colleagues in the First District explained the scope of section 8b’s requirements in