Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] Id. The supreme court then turned to a further analysis of Section 542.060. In this analysis, Barbara Technologies appeared to follow the same analytical approach that it had taken in dealing with the interrelation of the Act and appraisals; the mandates of the Act and the fact that an appraisal has occurred are discreet events, with the appraisal not acting as a trigger for TPPCA liability. 13 Initially, the supreme court quoted Section 542.060(a)’s language that “[e]xcept as [otherwise] provided . . . , if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay” the insured damages as specified by this section. Id. (quoting Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060(a)).