Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] The question becomes whether the subsequent payment of the appraisal award is probative of failure to comply with the Act because the payment of that award indicates that the insurer failed to pay the claim within sixty days “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(a). In essence, to read the appraisal process into Section 542.058(a) requires the payment of an appraisal to be tied to the process of Section 542.055 by making the payment an act showing a failure of the insurer to act after having “all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055.” First, the structure of Section 542.058(a) in combination with the separate tracks on which the supreme court placed the TPPCA and the appraisal process sever the connection.