Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] the majority appears to have left open the possibility that a Section 542.060 violation can occur when the insurer rejects a claim and the insured later obtains a judgment that the insurer is liable on the policy and thus wrongfully rejected the claim. 8 Presumably the insured can predicate an insurer’s lack of compliance on Section 542.058’s deadline (through means other than payment of the appraisal award) once it establishes that the insurer is liable on the claim and did not pay the claim within the sixty-day deadline of Section 542.058(a). 3. We disagree with the concurrence that Section 542.058(b) requires the conclusion that an insurer has violated Section 542.058 when it rejects a claim and later pays an appraisal award. 8 As Barbara Technologies held, Section 542.060(a) specifies that, “[e]xcept as [otherwise] provided . . . , if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay” the insured damages as specified by this section. See Tex. Ins. Code [Ann.] § 542.060(a) (emphasis added).