Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] Specifically, the supreme court left unanswered how to interpret Section 542.058 of the TPPCA: 16 Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(a). Barbara Technologies also offered no guidance to interpret Subsection (b) of Section 542.058 that provides, “Subsection (a) does not apply in a case in which it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer.” Id. § 542.058(b).