Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] An insurer who triggered the appraisal process would be creating the evidence needed by its opponent to trigger an automatic violation of Section 542.058. Limiting ourselves for the moment to Subsection (a) of Section 542.058, the majority opinion of Barbara Technologies seems to answer most of the issues that the concurrence raises to support its view that there could be no violation of Section 542.060 but that there must be violation of Section 542.058. First, for the reason just explored, we reject the premise that the payment of an appraisal award sets a violation of Section 542.058 in motion based on the failure to pay the claim within sixty days “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055.” Second, the majority specifically rejected the concurrence’s conclusion that payment of the appraisal award in and of itself constitutes an acceptance of the claim.