Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 828 n.19 (majority opinion) (“We do not address the relationship between ‘liable,’ ‘invalid,’ ‘should be paid,’ and ‘right to receive benefits,’ as that issue has not been raised or briefed in this Court.”). As we have noted, the concurrence places considerable emphasis on Section 542.058(b)’s language that Subsection (a) of that section “does not apply if ‘it is found as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer.’” Id. at 837, 839, 842 (Boyd, J., concurring & dissenting) (citing Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(b)). The concurrence repeatedly describes that subsection as creating in effect a mirror image of Section 542.060’s liability standard.