Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] State v. $1,760.00 in U.S. Currency, 406 S.W.3d 177, 180 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam). Hegar v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., 605 S.W.3d 35, 41 (Tex. 2020). 53 prominence in the Act that seems inconsistent with its subordinate position as an exception to one of the Act’s deadlines.14 Indeed, this inconsistency is brought to the fore in the concurrence’s argument that if there is a Section 542.060 violation, it can only come from the failure to meet the Section 542.058 sixty-day deadline. 15 Application of this approach means that the primary liability standard of the Act found in Section 542.060 is subordinated to and read out of the Act because of the language of Section 542.058(b).16 14 Barbara Technologies also left for another day its construction of the words “the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by [S]ection 542.060,” which is the concluding phrase of Section 542.058(a). 589 S.W.3d at 824; see Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(a).