Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] But that conclusion assumes that both provisions address the same issue. We conclude that the invalidity provision addresses a different issue and does not create the dilemma that the concurrence sees in the Act. 2. Payment of an appraisal award does not trigger a violation of Section 542.058(a) of the TPPCA. We will approach the analysis of Section 542.058 by first looking at Subsection (a) in isolation and then integrating the effect of Subsection (b) and our disagreement with the concurrence and that subsection’s meaning. Subsection (a) of Section 542.058 reads as follows: Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.058(a). Crayton would read this section to potentially create liability when the insurer pays an appraisal award outside its sixty-day window.