Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] And, again, more broadly, using an appraisal award as evidence of a violation of Section 542.058 is another attempt to open a back door into the prohibited territory of using the appraisal process to establish liability under the TPPCA. A construction that attempts such a maneuver is inconsistent with the overall separation of the appraisal process from TPPCA liability.7 To permit the appraisal award to be probative of whether there was a Section 542.058(a) violation based on the insurer’s failure to pay within sixty days “after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055” violates the line the supreme court drew in Barbara Technologies to separate the appraisal process from TPPCA liability and to require that liability to be shown by evidence that goes beyond the payment of the appraisal award. 7 See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The