Sanford Crayton v. Homeowners of America Insurance Company
[…] Id. In the concurrence’s view, the insurer had complied with the Act by acting timely in processing and rejecting the claim up until it faced the sixty- day deadline for payment in Section 542.058. Id. The insurer, however, violated Section 542.058 because its later voluntary payment of the appraisal award was made “more than sixty days after it received all the information it reasonably required from [the insured] to decide to reject the claim.” Id. By paying the appraisal award long after rejecting the claim, the insurer transgressed the sixty-day time limit for payment in Section 542.058(a), and the insurer had not been freed from the effect of its violation by obtaining a finding under Section 542.058(b) that “as a result of arbitration or litigation that a claim received by an insurer is invalid and should not be paid by the insurer.” Id. 20 The concurrence then took up the task that the majority in Barbara Technologies abjured and offered guidance to the trial court on why it should determine on remand that Section 542.060 does not apply to the facts found in the case but that Section 542.058 does and why the facts establish