IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] criticism thought necessary to effective quality review.” Anderson v. Breda, 103
Wn.2d 901, 905, 700 P.2d 737 (1985).
In construing the scope of RCW 70.41.200(3), our Supreme Court
recognized that “the majority of records a hospital creates might be somehow
related to the quality of care it provides,” and therefore, “[i]t is not necessarily the
case that all records documenting a hospital’s efforts to comply with the
statutorily mandated quality improvement program are privileged.” Fellows v.
Moynihan, 175 Wn.2d 641, 655, 285 P.3d 864 (2012). The requirement of RCW
70.41.200(3) that records “created specifically for, and collected and maintained
by, a quality improvement committee” are privileged serves as a legislative limit
on the protection and prevents a hospital from “funneling records through its
quality improvement committee” to prevent disclosure. Fellows, 175 Wn.2d at
655. To that end, the Supreme Court narrowly construed the phrase “created