Seattle Children's Hospital v. King 5
[…] Every hospital must maintain a QI program, including a QI committee with “the responsibility to review the services rendered in the hospital, both retrospectively and prospectively, in order to improve the quality of medical care of patients and to prevent medical malpractice.” RCW 70.41.200(1)(a); Cornu- Labat, 177 Wn.2d at 235. The QI committee will oversee and coordinate the quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention program and shall ensure that information gathered pursuant to the program is used to review and to revise hospital policies and procedures. RCW 70.41.200(1)(a). Health care information and documents “created specifically for, and collected and maintained by a quality improvement committee” under RCW 70.41.200, are exempt from disclosure under the PRA. RCW 42.56.360(1)(c); see RCW 70.41.200(3).6 The QI committee exemption applies to “work product 5 The parties do not dispute that the records at issue are “public records” under RCW 42.56.010(3). The only issue on appeal is whether an exemption under the PRA prevents disclosure. 6 RCW 70.41.200(3) also provides, in pertinent part, “Information and documents . . . created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement committee are not subject to review or disclosure.” 8 No. 81175-4-I (Consol. with No. 81295-5-I)/9 of [hospital] committees that ‘oversee and coordinate the quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention program.’ ” Cornu-Labat, 177 Wn.2d at 236 (quoting RCW 70.41.200(1)(a)).