Seattle Children's Hospital v. King 5
[…] Anderson v. Breda, 103 Wn.2d 901, 905, 700 P.2d 737 (1985). In construing the scope of RCW 70.41.200(3), our Supreme Court recognized that “the majority of records a hospital creates might be somehow related to the quality of care it provides,” and therefore, “[i]t is not necessarily the case that all records documenting a hospital’s efforts to comply with the statutorily mandated quality improvement program are privileged.” Fellows v. Moynihan, 175 Wn.2d 641, 655, 285 P.3d 864 (2012). The requirement of RCW 70.41.200(3) that records “created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement committee” are privileged serves as a legislative limit on the protection and prevents a hospital from “funneling records through its quality improvement committee” to prevent disclosure.