In re Ma.P., a Person Coming Under
[…] dynamic of somebody’s talking to [Father] over the phone. [¶] I don’t think
that’s healthy for the kids . . . based on the information I have.” This appeal
followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Father incorporates his argument from his earlier appeals. (Cal. Rules
of Court, rule 8.200(a)(5).) He contends section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)
required the court to allow him to visit his children, and the evidence at the
time of the February 13, 2020 hearing did not show that telephone visits
between him and Ma.P. were a threat to Ma.P.’s wellbeing.
Under section 362.1, subdivision (a), an order placing a child in foster
care and ordering reunification services “shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)
[¶] (A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or
guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent
with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize
the safety of the child.” Thus, visitation is required unless it would
jeopardize the child’s “safety,” while the frequency of the visitation turns on
the child’s “well-being.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a).)
Given the statutory language, courts are split on whether section 361.2