State v. D. Ingram
[…] It is those obstacles—application of the § 46-18-231(3), MCA, factors and Mingus—which Ingram asks this Court to consider on appeal and which unquestionably were at the center of the arguments he made in the District Court. The Court faults Ingram for not specifically asking that Mingus be overruled. But Ingram did ask that the rule enunciated in Mingus not be applied to him. 1 Section 46-18-231(3), MCA, provides: “The sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine. . . .” This provision does not except “mandatory” fines from its requirement. 14 ¶24 As judges, our profession requires that we apply rules which are, at their origin, designed to achieve fairness.