State v. D. Ingram
[…] Kotwicki, ¶¶ 13-16. ¶18 Here, the fine was within the allowable statutory parameters and the District Court acted with proper authority in assessing the fine. The District Court’s failure to make specific findings regarding Ingram’s ability to pay the fine rendered the condition objectionable, not illegal. The issue cannot be raised for the first time on appeal, and we do not consider it at this time.4 Condition 13(b): $500 Surcharge ¶19 Lastly, Ingram argues the District Court erred by imposing the $500 surcharge, Condition 13(b), pursuant to § 46-18-236(1)(b), MCA, without considering his limited income. The sentencing court is required to impose “the greater of $20 or 10% of the fine levied for each felony charge[.]” Section 46-18-236(1)(b), MCA. However, the court must consider the financial resources of the defendant and “[i]f a [sentencing] court determines under [§§] 46-18-231, []-232[, MCA,] that a person is not able to pay the fine and costs or 4 While we do not consider the permissibility of the