v. Raider
[…] Eggleston v. Dep’t of Revenue, 895 P.2d 1169, 1171 (Colo. App. 1995); see also Turbyne v. People, 151 P.3d 563, 569 (Colo. 2007) (one objective of the Expressed Consent Statute is to “obtain scientific evidence of the amount of alcohol in the bloodstream in order to curb drunk driving through prosecution for that offense” (quoting Zahtila v. Motor Vehicle Div., 39 Colo. App. 8, 10, 560 P.2d 847, 849 (1977))); § 42-2-126(1)(a) (one purpose of the revocation provisions is to “provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver’s license of . . . any person who has refused to submit to an analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1”). ¶ 23 But, on the other hand, “[b]lood draws are ‘significant bodily intrusions,’” as they “require piercing the skin,” “extract a part of the subject’s body,” and “place[] in the hands of law enforcement authorities a sample that can be preserved and from which it is possible to extract