RENDERED: JANUARY 8, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Logan also points out that on the day in
question, Wallace never explicitly told Logan that he was not welcome to enter her
apartment.
To support his position, Logan relies heavily on Lewis v.
Commonwealth, 392 S.W.3d 917, 920 (Ky. 2013). In Lewis, the Kentucky
Supreme Court held that the trial court erred when it denied a motion for a directed
verdict on first-degree burglary because there was no evidence that Lewis’s license
to be in the premises had been expressly communicated to him. In Lewis,
however, the building in question was a pharmacy, which was open to the public.
KRS 511.090(2) specifically instructs that “[a] person who, regardless of his intent,
enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does
so with license or privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain
personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other
authorized person.” This case involves a private residence that was not held open
to the public, making the portions of Lewis relied upon by Logan largely
inapposite.
The privilege to enter or remain in a private dwelling can be “revoked
by conduct other [than] express words[.]” Hedges v. Commonwealth, 937 S.W.2d