IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY ANN TAPP
[…] Minor attorney’s fees under
Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-108(f). After denying the Siblings’ petition to
remove John as a co-conservator, the court concluded that it was in the best interest of the
Ward to maintain a relationship with the Siblings. Accordingly, it ordered the parties to
continue to follow a bi-weekly visitation schedule. The court also found that the
instructions in section 34-3-108(f) were mandatory and awarded John and Mr. Minor
$33,424.34 in attorney’s fees as the “prevailing parties” for successfully defending the
petition.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-108(f) states, “[a]ny person listed in § 34-
3-103(1)-(4) may petition the court to require the conservator to grant any of the rights
provided in § 34-3-107(a)(2)(P). The prevailing party in a petition under this subsection
(f) shall be entitled to court costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-
108(f) (emphasis added). The rights for which a party may petition the court pursuant to
this statute include the right to communicate, visit, or interact with the ward. See id. § 34-
3-107(a)(2)(P).