IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF MARY ANN TAPP
[…] 737, 739 (Tenn. 2004); Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000)).
Parties cannot waive subject matter jurisdiction, nor can they confer it on a trial or appellate
court. See In re Baby, 447 S.W.3d at 837; In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d at 489. Orders
and judgments entered by courts without subject matter jurisdiction are void. In re Estate
of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d at 489.
In conservatorship proceedings, venue is treated as jurisdictional. In re
Conservatorship of Ackerman, 280 S.W.3d 206, 210 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (“In re
Ackerman”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-101(b) states, “[a]n action for the
appointment of a conservator shall be brought in the county of residence of the alleged
person with a disability.” (Emphasis added). “Accordingly, . . . trial courts should not
exercise jurisdiction over the person or property of [a person with a disability] who are not
residents of their geographic area.” In re Ackerman, 280 S.W.3d at 210 (citing In re
Conservatorship of Clayton, 914 S.W.2d 84, 89 (Tenn.