IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] extension of the shift to a “domicile”-focused definition, requires not only that the
municipal employee live within the City limits, but also that (absent “marital
separation”) the employee’s “spouse and children, if any, reside” in the City.31 This
decision refers to these two revisions as the “true-fixed-permanent test” and the
“family-lives-there test,” respectively.
D. The FOP Files a Grievance and Arbitration Challenging the
Revision to the Annual Residency Declaration.
As required by the Act, 32 the Agreement provides a process by which the FOP
or employees may file grievances. 33 If that process is followed and the grievance is
29
2018 Annual Declaration.
30
Id.
31
See id.
32
19 Del. C. § 1613(c) (“The public employer and the exclusive bargaining representatives
shall negotiate written grievance procedures by means of which bargaining unit
employees, through their collective bargaining representatives, may appeal the
interpretation or application of any term or terms of an existing collective bargaining
agreement; such grievance procedures shall be included in any agreement entered into
between the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative.”).
33
Agreement §§ 4.1–4.5.
8
not satisfactorily resolved, the Agreement permits the FOP to appeal to an impartial
arbitrator.34
On January 16, 2018, the FOP filed a grievance with the Chief of Police
claiming that the 2018 Definition constituted a unilateral modification of a