IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Requirement—although the City frames that argument as a public policy issue. The
City then redeploys this premise to contend that the Arbitration Award does not draw
its essence from the Agreement. This decision rejects the premise the Arbitration
Award is contrary to the Residency Requirement. Thus, regardless of whether the
City’s arguments are framed as “command of law,” “public policy,” or “essence
from the agreement” theories, they all suffer from the same flawed premise and fail
to support vacating the Arbitration Award.
A. The Arbitration Award Is Not Contrary to Law.
Section 1613 of the Act states that “no collective bargaining agreement shall
be valid or enforceable if its implementation would be . . . contrary to law.” 71 This
70
E.g., State v. Corr. Officers Ass’n of Del., 2016 WL 6819733, at *8 (Del. Ch.
Nov. 18, 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Meades v. Wilm. Hous. Auth.,
2003 WL 939863, at *4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 6, 2003)); see 10 Del. C. § 5714.
71
19 Del. C. § 1613(e).
15