Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Section 70.006
states that once notice is provided to the owner of or the holder of a lien on the motor vehicle, the
owner or lienholder may obtain possession of the vehicle by paying all charges due to the
lienholder before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax
assessor-collector’s office. Id. § 70.006(e). If the charges are not paid before the 31st day after
the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector’s office, then the
lienholder may sell the vehicle at a public sale and apply the proceeds to the charges. Id.
§ 70.006(f). “The public sale may not take place before the 31st day after the date a copy of the
notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector’s office.” Id.
“Public sale” is not defined in the Texas Property Code or in caselaw on this issue.
However, the Mechanic’s Lien Foreclosure Form filed with the Texas Department of Motor
Vehicles states that “the mechanic may sell at public sale anytime on or after the 31st day after a