Villejo Enterprises, LLC D/B/A Good Guys Auto Group ("Good Guys") v. C.R. Cox, Inc D/B/A AAMCO and Carl Cox
[…] Section 70.006 states that once notice is provided to the owner of or the holder of a lien on the motor vehicle, the owner or lienholder may obtain possession of the vehicle by paying all charges due to the lienholder before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector’s office. Id. § 70.006(e). If the charges are not paid before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector’s office, then the lienholder may sell the vehicle at a public sale and apply the proceeds to the charges. Id. § 70.006(f). “The public sale may not take place before the 31st day after the date a copy of the notice is filed with the county tax assessor-collector’s office.” Id. “Public sale” is not defined in the Texas Property Code or in caselaw on this issue.