J-A24043-20
[…] A determination that a child has committed a delinquent act
does not, on its own, warrant an adjudication of delinquency.
After determining that a juvenile has committed a delinquent act,
the court shall then hear evidence “as to whether the child is in
need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established by
a preponderance of the evidence, and make and file its own
findings thereon.” 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6341(b).
Interest of C.B., 2020 PA Super 265, at *3 (Pa. Super. 2020) (footnotes and
some citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
Regarding dispositional hearings, section 6341 provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the
child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be
delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall
specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts
thereof which the child is found to have committed. The court
shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing,
which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding if the
child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such finding if
the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to whether
the child is in need of treatment, supervision or
rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance of the
evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon. This
time limitation may only be extended pursuant to the agreement
of the child and the attorney for the Commonwealth. The court’s
failure to comply with the time limitations stated in this section
shall not be grounds for discharging the child or dismissing the
proceeding. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence
of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be
sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment,
supervision or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not
in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss
-7-
J-A24043-20
the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or
other restriction theretofore ordered.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (emphasis added).6 Section 6341 also provides as
follows regarding the evidence a court may receive:
(d) Evidence on issue of disposition.--
(1)(i) In disposition hearings under subsection[] (b) … all evidence
helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and
written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to
the extent of its probative value even though not otherwise
competent in the hearing on the petition.
(ii) Subparagraph (i) includes any screening and assessment
examinations ordered by the court to aid in disposition, even
though no statements or admissions made during the course
thereof may be admitted into evidence against the child on the
issue of whether the child committed a delinquent act.
(2) The parties or their counsel shall be afforded an opportunity
to examine and controvert written reports so received and to
cross-examine individuals making the reports. Sources of
information given in confidence need not be disclosed.
Id. § 6341(d).
During the adjudicatory hearing, P.O. Filipovic requested that the
juvenile court place B.E. on probation, and order 25 hours of community
service. N.T., 8/27/19, at 3. P.O. Filipovic indicated that he has a good