J-A24043-20
[…] ____________________________________________
5 Though B.E. purports to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, B.E. does
not argue that the evidence fails to support an adjudication of delinquency for
simple assault. Rather, his claim is properly characterized as a challenge to
the juvenile court’s exercise of discretion in making the necessary findings.
-5-
J-A24043-20
child is in need of treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation.” In Interest of
N.C., 171 A.2d 275, 280 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted; emphasis in
original); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (defining a “delinquent child” as “[a]
child ten years of age or older whom the court has found to have committed
a delinquent act and is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”).
B.E.’s claim challenges both steps of the process for adjudicating a child
delinquent. The portion of B.E.’s argument challenging the adequacy of his
admission colloquy pertains to the first step of the process, i.e., the finding
that the child committed a delinquent act.