State of Washington v. Ibrahim Suliman Hassan
[…] RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b) (emphasis added). Culpability is not defined with reference to knowledge of the law, because ignorance of the law is not an excuse. One of the “long-standing and basic principles upon which our legal system depends [is] that all sane persons are presumed to know the law and are in law held responsible for their free and voluntary acts and deeds.” State v. Spence, 81 Wn.2d 788, 792, 506 P.2d 293 (1973), rev’d sub nom. on other grounds by Spence v. Washington, 418 U.S. 405, 94 S. Ct. 2727, 41 L. Ed. 2d 842 (1974). RCW 9A.52.070(1), which defines the crime of first degree criminal trespass, is consistent with these principles. It provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” (Emphasis added.)