State of Washington v. Ibrahim Suliman Hassan
[…] State v. Spence, 81 Wn.2d 788, 792, 506 P.2d 293 (1973), rev’d sub nom. on other grounds by Spence v. Washington, 418 U.S. 405, 94 S. Ct. 2727, 41 L. Ed. 2d 842 (1974). RCW 9A.52.070(1), which defines the crime of first degree criminal trespass, is consistent with these principles. It provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” (Emphasis added.) We emphasize “enters or remains unlawfully” because it is a defined phrase for purposes of chapter 9A.52 RCW. RCW 9A.52.010(2) provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.” Instruction 10 told Mr. Hassan’s jury that this is the meaning of “enters or remains unlawfully.” Given the definition, to prove first degree criminal trespass, the State was required to prove that a 6 No. 37090-9-III State v.