State of Washington v. Ibrahim Suliman Hassan
[…] Hassan is required by his sentence to be on community custody for 18 months. Boilerplate language in his J&S provides that while on community custody, he shall “pay supervision fees as determined by DOC.”1 CP at 82; J&S, subsection 4.2(B)(7) at 6. Mr. Hassan contends that such fees are a discretionary cost that cannot be imposed on a defendant who is indigent, as he was found to be. Alternatively, he argues that the failure to waive his obligation for the fees was inadvertent and should be deemed a clerical error. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the DOC.” Since the fees are waivable by the trial court, they are discretionary LFOs, but better-reasoned cases hold that they are not a “cost” that RCW 10.01.160 provides “shall not” be imposed on an indigent defendant. E.g., State v. Spaulding, ___ Wn. App. 2d ____, 476 P.3d 205, 211 (2020).