Bill Jackson Roofing, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Conrad, 63 Ohio St.2d 108, 109-12 (1980), and Andrews v. Bd. of Liquor Control, 164 Ohio St. 275 (1955). In Conrad, the Supreme Court stated: This appeal concerns the scope of review available to a Court of Common Pleas in an administrative appeal pursuant to R.C. 119.12. Although this court has addressed this issue in the past, 2 We observe the difference between R.C. 119.12(K) and 4141.26(D)(2) regarding the common pleas court's ability to consider additional evidence. Pursuant to R.C. 4141.26(D)(2): "In such appeal, no additional evidence shall be received by the court, but the court may order additional evidence to be taken before the commission, and the commission, after hearing such additional evidence, shall certify such additional evidence to the court or it may modify its determination and file such modified determination, together with the transcript of the additional record, with the court." R.C. 119.12(K) states: "Unless otherwise provided by law, in the hearing of the appeal, the court is confined to the record as certified to it by the agency.