Bill Jackson Roofing, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 19AP-764, 2020-Ohio-6940. "Absent an abuse of discretion on the part of the common pleas court, this court is obligated to affirm its judgment." Stouffer Hotel Mgt. Corp. v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev., 87 Ohio App.3d 179, 183 (10th Dist.1993). However, this court's review of questions of law is plenary. BRT Transport, LLC v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-800, 2015-Ohio- 2048, ¶ 15. {¶ 11} Ohio employers pay contributions into Ohio's unemployment compensation fund. R.C. 4141.23(A). The definition of "employer" includes any individual or entity that "[h]ad in employment at least one individual." R.C. 4141.01(A)(1)(a). "Employment" is defined as "service performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied * * * unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director [of ODJFS] that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact." R.C. 4141.01(B)(1). The burden of proving entitlement to the independent contractor exemption is on the employer. Peter D. Hart Research Assocs., Inc. v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE06-736 (Dec. 28, 1995), citing G. McConnell v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 95APE03-262 (Oct. 5, 1995). {¶ 12} R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) includes as employment "[c]onstruction services performed by any individual under a construction contract * * * if the director determines that the employer for whom services are performed has the right to direct or control the performance of the services and that the individuals who perform the services receive remuneration for the services performed." R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) lists 20 factors to be considered in assessing direction or control and provides that UCRC must presume that the employer has the right of direction and control if 10 or more of the factors apply. {¶ 13} The R.C. 4141.01(B)(2)(k) factors include: (i) The employer directs or