IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Section 441.21 provides two approaches for assessing a property’s market
value—the comparable-sales approach and the other-factors approach. Equitable
Life Ins. Co. v. Bd. of Rev., 281 N.W.2d 821, 823 (Iowa 1979). The
comparable-sales approach is the “preferred method” of valuation. Wellmark, Inc.
v. Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 875 N.W.2d 667, 679 (Iowa 2015); see Boekeloo v. Bd. of
Rev., 529 N.W.2d 275, 277 (Iowa 1995). This means “when adequate evidence
of comparable sales is available,” the assessor must consider that evidence.
Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398; Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1) (“Sale prices of the
property or comparable property in normal transactions reflecting market
value . . . shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value.”
(emphasis added)).
But what if sale prices of the property or comparable properties are
unavailable? Section 441.21(2) provides the alternative approach:
In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be
readily established in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may
determine the value of the property using . . . all other factors which
would assist in determining the fair and reasonable market value of
the property but the actual value shall not be determined by use of
only one such factor.
4 Under Iowa Code section 441.21(3), the taxpayer can shift the burden to the
board of review to uphold the assessed value, if “the [taxpayer] offers competent
evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the
property is less than the market value determined by the assessor.” Lowe’s offered
evidence from only one witness, so it failed to shift the burden. Because Lowe’s
retained the burden of proof, it had to establish (1) the valuation was excessive
and (2) the correct valuation. Soifer v. Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 759 N.W.2d 775,
780 (Iowa 2009).
7