IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of a provision of law whose interpretation has not been clearly vested in the
agency, we shall reverse, modify or grant other appropriate relief from the agency
action.” Naumann v. Iowa Prop. Assessment Appeal Bd., 791 N.W.2d 258, 260
(Iowa 2010) (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c)).
III. “Current Use” Analysis
Lowe’s claims the PAAB’s ruling adopting Manternach’s appraisal that
reflected the property’s “current use” violated “the standards set by Iowa law.” To
assess Lowe’s argument, we start with an overview of the legal principles
governing property tax valuations. Iowa Code section 441.21(1) requires all
taxable property to be assessed “at its actual value,” meaning its “fair and
reasonable market value.” A property’s market value is “the fair and reasonable
exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing
buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and
each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” Iowa Code
§ 441.21(1)(b)(1).
To challenge an assessment, a taxpayer may file a protest, alleging “the
property [was] assessed for more than the value authorized by law.” Id.
§ 441.37(1)(a)(1)(b). In this context, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving by