Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. Iowa Property Assessment Appeal Board
[…] Naumann v. Iowa Prop. Assessment Appeal Bd., 791 N.W.2d 258, 260 (Iowa 2010) (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c)). III. “Current Use” Analysis Lowe’s claims the PAAB’s ruling adopting Manternach’s appraisal that reflected the property’s “current use” violated “the standards set by Iowa law.” To assess Lowe’s argument, we start with an overview of the legal principles governing property tax valuations. Iowa Code section 441.21(1) requires all taxable property to be assessed “at its actual value,” meaning its “fair and reasonable market value.” A property’s market value is “the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1). To challenge an assessment, a taxpayer may file a protest, alleging “the property [was] assessed for more than the value authorized by law.” Id. § 441.37(1)(a)(1)(b).