Lowe's Home Centers, LLC v. Iowa Property Assessment Appeal Board
[…] Section 441.21 provides two approaches for assessing a property’s market value—the comparable-sales approach and the other-factors approach. Equitable Life Ins. Co. v. Bd. of Rev., 281 N.W.2d 821, 823 (Iowa 1979). The comparable-sales approach is the “preferred method” of valuation. Wellmark, Inc. v. Cnty. Bd. of Rev., 875 N.W.2d 667, 679 (Iowa 2015); see Boekeloo v. Bd. of Rev., 529 N.W.2d 275, 277 (Iowa 1995). This means “when adequate evidence of comparable sales is available,” the assessor must consider that evidence. Compiano, 771 N.W.2d at 398; Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b)(1) (“Sale prices of the property or comparable property in normal transactions reflecting market value . . . shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value.” (emphasis added)). But what if sale prices of the property or comparable properties are unavailable? Section 441.21(2) provides the alternative approach: In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may determine the value of the property using . . . all other factors which would assist in determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall not be determined by use of only one such factor. 4 Under Iowa Code section 441.21(3), the taxpayer can shift the burden to the board of review to uphold the assessed value, if “the [taxpayer] offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor.” Lowe’s offered evidence from only one witness, so it failed to shift the burden. Because Lowe’s retained the burden of proof, it had to establish (1) the valuation was excessive and (2) the correct valuation. Soifer v. Floyd Cnty.