MCKENNA V. SOTO, et al.
[…] the signers were eligible to sign his nomination petition. It is true that we
have stated that, once the presumption of validity disappears, “[t]he
proponent [of the signatures] . . . may demonstrate to the trier of fact that
the challenged signatures are those of qualified electors.” Jenkins, 218 Ariz.
at 565 ¶ 22. We now clarify that the proponent need not present additional
evidence if sufficient evidence in the record demonstrates the signatures are
valid. The court may rely on the information in the record before it in
making its determination. Cf. § 16-351(E) (“The county recorder . . . shall
perform petition signature verifications for nomination petition challenges
. . . and shall provide testimony and other evidence on request of any of the
parties to the challenge.”).
¶29 Further, we reject McKenna’s argument that the trial court’s
reliance on the Recorder’s testimony was erroneous because she did not
determine whether the 130 signatories resided in the correct legislative
district. McKenna only challenged nine signatures for both listing an