People v. Cubit CA2/7
[…] For purposes of this opinion, however, we have captioned the case to retain the names of the plaintiff and defendant in the underlying case, as directed by the California Style Manual (Cal. Style Manual (4th ed. 2000) § 6:41, pp. 241-242) and as done in other appellate cases. (E.g., People v. Hundal (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 965, 969 [defendant’s appeal from judgment of conviction and deputy district attorney’s separate appeal from sanctions award captioned the same, but given different case number]; see People 6 DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law and Standard of Review Section 177.5 provides in part, “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” Applicable to both criminal and civil proceedings, section 177.5 is intended to “punish and deter violations of lawful court orders [citation], and to compensate the judicial system for the cost of unnecessary hearings.” (People v. Landers (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th, 288, 303; accord, People v.