Square One Armoring Services Company v. United States
[…] Cir. 2014) (quotations omitted) (citing Twombly,

550 U.S. at 570). While this Court cannot and should not decide at this stage whether Defendant

will ultimately prevail on its common law fraud counterclaim, the Court can safely determine that

Plaintiff’s concerns do not render Defendant’s counterclaims futile.

           B. Defendant’s Counterclaims Are Not Barred by the Statute of Limitations.

       Similarly, Plaintiff’s statute of limitations concerns do not render Defendant’s Proposed

Counterclaim futile. To support its assertion, Plaintiff cites 28 U.S.C. § 2416 which states, “[f]or

the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be

excluded all periods during which . . . (c) facts material to the right of action are not known and

reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility

to act in the circumstances.” Pl. Resp. at 6.

       However, 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) supplies the correct standard where a counterclaim for

common law fraud arises from the same contract that serves as the basis for plaintiff’s timely