NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
HONOLULU DIVISION
(CASE NO. 1DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Ricky R. Kusumoto, also known as
Ricky R.S. Kusumoto (Kusumoto), appeals from the Judgment and
Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered on March 15, 2019, in the
District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District
Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Kusumoto was convicted of
Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree (TT2), in violation
of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-717(1).2/ He was sentenced
1/
The Honorable Philip Doi presided.
2/
HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides:
A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening in the second degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening other than as provided in section
707-716 [Terroristic threatening in the first degree].
HRS § 707-715(1) (2014) states, in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to
cause bodily injury to another person . . . :
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless
disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another
person[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER