NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Notice of Entry of Judgment, entered on March 15, 2019, in the
District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (District
Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Kusumoto was convicted of
Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree (TT2), in violation
of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-717(1).2/ He was sentenced
1/
The Honorable Philip Doi presided.
2/
HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides:
A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening in the second degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening other than as provided in section
707-716 [Terroristic threatening in the first degree].
HRS § 707-715(1) (2014) states, in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of terroristic
threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to
cause bodily injury to another person . . . :
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless
disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another
person[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
to one year of probation with conditions that included a 60-day
jail term.
On appeal, Kusumoto contends that: (1) it was plain
error to admit testimony from the complaining witness (CW) that