Cnty Dep't of Human Svcs. v. Monica Velarde & Michael Moore
[…] Even if a statute does not prescribe a period of limitations, agencies are expected to institute enforcement proceedings promptly. See, e.g., NLRB v. La Salle Hat Co., 105 F.2d 709, 710 (3d Cir. 1939); Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Cotter Corp., 665 P.2d 598, 603 (Colo. 1983) (requiring action “within a reasonable time”). 4 C.R.S. 2020 (civil actions); § 25.5-4-307, C.R.S. 2020 (limitation periods). The county chose to enforce its final agency action by invoking APA section 24-4-106. Subsection 106(3) provides that “[a]n action may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction by or on behalf of an agency for judicial enforcement of any final order of such agency.” As we explain below, having elected that remedy, the county also had to comply with the thirty-five-day time limit in the APA. § 24-4-106(4). ¶ 10 In determining the meaning of a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Lewis v.