FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (Assault One), in violation of HRS § 707-710(1) (2014).3/ The
Complaint stemmed from an incident at Taylor's residence in
Makawao, Maui (Property), in which Taylor suffered open fractures
of her left tibia and fibula and a moderately severe soft tissue
wound on her lower left leg after allegedly being pushed by
Valoroso.
A. Trial
Trial commenced on February 25, 2019. At that time,
Taylor's son, Christopher Gray (Gray), testified in part as
follows: On May 9, 2018, Valoroso parked his pickup truck and
trailer in the front yard of the Property, about ten feet away
2/
HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
another[.]
3/
Two other counts were dismissed with prejudice before trial and
are not at issue in this appeal.
2
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
from the front steps, and began staring at Gray. At the time of
the incident, Gray was temporarily staying with Taylor. Gray