IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] order permits Mr. El Gohary to preserve that particular vehicle by
providing Ms. Amer with another similar vehicle.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding the Prius to Amer.
E. Finding of history of domestic violence
El Gohary says the trial court erred in finding that he had a history of acts
of domestic violence.4 We disagree.
A permanent parenting plan must not require mutual decision-making or
designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found
that a parent has engaged in a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in
RCW 26.50.010(3). RCW 26.09.191(1). Domestic violence is defined as “(a)
Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical
harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual
assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined
in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or
household member.” Former RCW 26.50.010(3)(b) (2015).
The parenting plan states that “Walid El Gohary has a history of domestic
violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1).” The parenting plan states that major
decision-making must be limited because El Gohary has this problem.