If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] As indicated, a panel
of this Court previously held that the property at issue was not subject to ad valorem property tax.4
As a result, the taxing authority sought to impose the lessee-user tax. The lessee-user tax is not an
ad valorem tax on realty, but instead is a specific or excise tax5 on the lessee or user. Nomads, Inc,
154 Mich App at 53. “It is intended to ensure that lessees of tax-exempt property will not receive
an unfair advantage over lessees of privately[-]owned property.” Id. (quotation marks and citation
omitted). MCL 211.181(1) provides:
Except as provided in this section, if real property exempt for any reason
from ad valorem property taxation is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available
to and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with
a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the real property is subject to
taxation in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user
owned the real property. [Emphasis added.]
This Court has had several previous occasions to address the interpretation and application
of MCL 211.181. In Nomads, Inc, 154 Mich App at 49, the petitioner operated a travel club, which
3