2021 WI 24
[…] App 88, ¶19, 292 Wis. 2d 426, 715 N.W.2d 683 (citing Gross v.
Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938)).
6
No. 2018AP2357-LV.akz
the meaning of the statute is plain, [then] we ordinarily stop
the inquiry." Id. We give statutory language "its common,
ordinary, and accepted meaning." Id. We give "technical or
specially-defined words or phrases" their "technical or special
definitional meaning." Id. "Context is important to meaning"
and must be interpreted "as part of a whole." Id., ¶46.
¶49 The legislature has limited the scope of discovery in
chapter 980 proceedings. Wis. Stat. § 980.036(11) ("This
section provides the only methods of obtaining discovery and
inspection in proceedings under this chapter."). Accordingly,
to receive the DOC database, Jendusa must show that it is
discoverable under one of the provisions of § 980.036. The
majority focuses its analysis on § 980.036(5).3 Section
3Because the majority concludes that the DOC's database is
discoverable under Wis. Stat. § 980.036(5), the majority does
not address the other bases upon which Jendusa argues he may
obtain the data, namely Wis. Stat. § 980.036(2)(h) and (2)(j).
However, Jendusa would still not be able to discover the DOC's
database under either of these provisions.
Wisconsin Stat. § 980.036(2)(h) provides that the
prosecuting attorney must disclose:
[t]he results of any physical or mental examination or
any scientific or psychological test, instrument,
experiment, or comparison that the prosecuting
attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial or
proceeding, and any raw data that were collected,
used, or considered in any manner as part of the
examination, test, instrument, experiment, or
comparison.
7
No. 2018AP2357-LV.akz
980.036(5) provides that "[o]n motion of a party, the court may
order the production of any item of evidence or raw data that is
intended to be introduced at the trial for testing or analysis
under such terms and conditions as the court prescribes."
(Emphasis added.)