2021 WI 24
[…] interlocutory appellate practice. Such a practice would
undermine the two purposes of Wis. Stat. § 808.03: "(1) to
11This court has jurisdiction to review a denial of leave
to file an interlocutory appeal under both the Wisconsin
Constitution and Wis. Stat. § 808.10(1). See Leavitt v. Beverly
Enters., Inc., 2010 WI 71, ¶46, 326 Wis. 2d 421, 784 N.W.2d 683
("[T]he Wisconsin Constitution provides that we have 'appellate
jurisdiction over all courts' and we 'may review judgments and
orders of the court of appeals.'" (quoting Wis. Const. art. VII,
§ 3(2)-(3))); see also § 808.10(1) ("A decision of the court of
appeals is reviewable by the supreme court only upon a petition
for review granted by the supreme court."). We acknowledge that
language from our cases decided shortly after the creation of
the court of appeals might be read to mean this court lacks
jurisdiction to review such denials. See Aparacor, Inc. v.
DILHR, 97 Wis. 2d 399, 403–04, 293 N.W.2d 545 (1980) ("Where the