2021 WI 24
[…] discoverable under § 980.036(5). Despite the majority's wishing
the language to be in the statute, it is not. The legislature
permitted a party to discover only the raw data that is intended
to be introduced——not its analysis or results of tests from the
raw data.
¶51 The majority's error is even more clear when comparing
Wis. Stat. § 980.036(5) to nearby statutes. See Kalal, 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted . . . in
relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related
9
No. 2018AP2357-LV.akz
statutes . . . ."). Pursuant to section 980.036(2), the State
must disclose certain information to an individual subject to a
chapter 980 proceeding. Included in this information are both
the results of any tests and the raw data used in those tests.
Wis. Stat. § 980.036(2)(h) ("The results of any physical or
mental examination or any scientific or psychological test,
instrument, experiment, or comparison that the prosecuting
attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial or
proceeding, and any raw data that were collected, used, or
considered in any manner as part of the examination, test,
instrument, experiment, or comparison."). If the legislature
intended an individual to receive raw data that could be used as
part of a test, it could have mirrored the language of
subsection (2)(h) in subsection (5). Instead, the legislature
did not use such language, indicating that it provided for the