Johnson v. United States, No. 17-cv-2411 (CRC), 2019 WL 2424039, at *1–2 (D.D.C. June 10,
[…] claim was “pending” for purposes of Rule 13(a) exception when it was before the Maritime
Board). According to the government, this exception applies to its counterclaim because
Johnson’s SF-95 administrative claim was pending before the Department of Education at the
time he filed Johnson XI. As a consequence, the government reasons, it had no obligation to
plead its counterclaim for Johnson’s outstanding debts.
Johnson rejoins that his SF-95 was no longer pending when he initiated Johnson XI. By
that time, almost two years had elapsed since he filed the SF-95, and 28 U.S.C. § 2675 provides
that “[t]he failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is
filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the
claim[.]” Id. (emphases added). According to the government, § 2675 gives the claimant the
10
option to treat a six-month delay as a denial, but Johnson declined to exercise that option by
declining to include his FTCA claim in Johnson XI. Naturally, Johnson disagrees, pointing out