In Re The Detention Of: G.s.
[…] Br. of Appellant at 32-33. The superior court did not make findings based solely on references to the State’s petition, but based its findings on the evidence and testimony presented at the hearing. 7 No. 53766-4-II gravely disabled. RCW 71.05.320(4)(d), (6).5 Former RCW 71.05.020(22) defines “gravely disabled” as a condition in which a person, because of a mental disorder, “(b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” The court in LaBelle stated: Implicit in the definition of gravely disabled . . . is a requirement that the individual is unable, because of severe deterioration of mental functioning, to make a rational decision with respect to his need for treatment.