In Re The Detention Of: G.s.
[…] However, none of the evidence at the hearing established recent proof of significant loss of cognitive or volitional control by GS as required under the statute and LaBelle. Neither the State’s expert nor the court in its findings and order refer to proof that GS had a significant recent decline or loss in cognitive or volitional control as required. In fact, there was evidence showing the opposite—that GS’s behavior was beginning to improve in the month before the hearing. Neither the State nor the court addressed the causal nexus required under LaBelle and former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b) to show GS had a “severe deterioration of routine functioning by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control.” See LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208. The evidence does not provide clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that GS had a recent and significant decline in cognitive or volitional control.