Washington State
[…] to provide for his essential needs. Dr. Balasu specifically testified that S.P.’s current condition
prevented him from being able to provide for his essential needs, including being able to secure
6
No. 55238-8-II
housing. Therefore, S.P.’s condition was such that he was unable to maintain his housing needs
at the time of his hospitalization.
There was sufficient evidence that S.P. was not able to provide for his essential needs
including food and shelter. Therefore, the superior court did not err in finding that S.P. was gravely
disabled under the first prong of the definition.
B. RCW 71.05.020(24)(b)
Under RCW 71.05.020(24)(b), a person is gravely disabled if his or her behavioral health
disorder “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and
escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such
care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” This standard requires “proof of significant loss
of cognitive or volitional control” and “a factual basis for concluding that the individual is not
receiving or would not receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.”
LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208.