Washington State
[…] Id. We then determine whether the superior court’s finding support its
conclusions. See Id.
II. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE SUPERIOR COURT’S GRAVE DISABILITY FINDINGS
S.P. argues that he was not gravely disabled under either prong of the definition.
2
The statutes governing involuntary commitment, including RCW 71.05.020 and RCW
71.05.240, have gone through numerous legislative amendments since January 2020. None of the
legislative amendments make any material changes to the definition of grave disability.
Accordingly, we cite to the most current versions of the statutes.
5
No. 55238-8-II
A RCW 71.05.020(24)(a)
Under the first prong of the gravely disabled definition, the State must prove S.P. “[i]s in
danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human
needs of health or safety” because of a behavioral health disorder. RCW 71.05.020(24)(a). To
meet its burden under this prong, the State must “present recent, tangible evidence of failure or
inability to provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment