Detention Of S. J.
[…] LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 209. We do not review credibility determinations. In re the Det. of H.N., 188 Wn. App. at 744, 763, 355 P.3d 294 (2015). The party challenging a finding of fact bears the burden of showing the standard of proof has not been met. Det. of A.S., 91 Wn.App. at 162. Under former RCW 71.05.020(22), the statute in effect at the time, “gravely disabled” had two definitions. Here, the superior court found S.J. gravely disabled under subsection (b) of former RCW 71.05.020(22), which stated that a person is “gravely disabled” when such person “as a result of a mental disorder . . . manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.”3 Implicit in this definition is that a person is “unable, because of severe deterioration of mental functioning, to make a rational decision with respect to his need for treatment.”