Filed 3/17/21 Katoozian v. Chu CA1/3
[…] evidence. (Oxford Street, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 307.) In doing so, we
review the record for any evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, that
supports the trial court’s findings, indulging all legitimate and reasonable
inferences in favor of upholding those findings. (Ibid.; Western States
Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 571.)
Where a purely legal issue is raised on appeal, we review it de novo.
(Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799–800.)
II. No forfeiture as to the statute of repose or the statutes of
limitations.
Tran contends section 3439.09(c)’s seven-year statute of repose8 or
some other, shorter statute of limitations precludes Katoozian from reaching
8 Section 3439.09(c) provides that “a cause of action under this chapter
with respect to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought
or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation
9
the Subject Property to satisfy her judgment against Chu because the grant
deed transferring the Subject Property to the Trust was recorded on
December 9, 2008, yet the Subject Property was not levied upon until May
2016, over seven years later.