Filed 3/17/21 Katoozian v. Chu CA1/3
[…] It
goes without saying that we must read a statute in its entirety rather than in
piecemeal fashion, giving expression to each of its words and phrases.
(Phelps v. Stostad (1997) 16 Cal.4th 23, 32; see In re Jesusa V., supra, 32
Cal.4th at p. 622.) Section 3439.09(c), thus, does not help Tran on appeal.
These same facts defeat Tran’s statute of limitations claims. Tran
relies upon the four-year statute of limitations under the UVTA for
intentional fraud (Civ. Code, § 3439.09, subd. (a))10 and the three-year statute
of limitations for canceling a deed on the basis of fraud (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 338, subd. (d)).11 Given that Katoozian filed her set aside action (case No.
10 Civil Code section 3439.09, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part,
“A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this chapter
is extinguished unless action is brought . . . or levy made . . . : [¶] (a) . . . not
later than four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred or, if later, not later than one year after the transfer or obligation
was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.”
11Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) provides, “Within
three years: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) An action for relief on the ground of fraud or
mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until