Filed 3/17/21 Katoozian v. Chu CA1/3
[…] judgment debtor [Chu] entered a stipulated judgment and recorded a deed to
transfer the subject asset. This means all claims that the judgment creditor
[Katoozian] might bring in avoidance of those transactions . . . stand
extinguished. It also means that [Katoozian] must live with the results of
that stipulated judgment as a matter of issue preclusion.” In fact, Tran
raises over a dozen arguments in her opening brief premised on section
3439.09(c). Because, for reasons that follow, we conclude Tran’s premise is
wrong, we collectively dispose of all of her arguments under section
3439.09(c) without discussing them individually.
We first turn to the statutory language, which states, “Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, a cause of action under this chapter with respect
to a transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made
11
within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred.” (§ 3439.09(c), italics added.)
This language is consistent with the statutory scheme as a whole.
Section 3439.09(c) is part of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (UVTA)
(§ 3439 et seq.). Under the UVTA, a fraudulent conveyance “ ‘is a transfer by