Filed 3/17/21 Katoozian v. Chu CA1/3
[…] County Clerk-Recorder’s Office reflecting the transfer of the Subject Property
to “David Chu and Leanna Tran, husband and wife, as joint tenants.”
On August 30, 2006, Katoozian filed a complaint in this matter against
Chu and his business, US Home Center, asserting causes of action for breach
of construction contract and negligence. This matter was referred to judicial
arbitration, and, on June 27, 2008, Katoozian was awarded “[r]estitution of
all funds paid Chu plus costs to restore and prepare property for future
1 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 720.110, subdivision (a): “A
third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may
make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if
the interest claimed is superior to the creditor’s lien on the property:
[¶] (a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment
or a writ of execution.”
2
remodeling/repair.” The arbitration award was not accepted, however, and
this matter returned to court for trial.
On November 21, 2008, Tran sued Chu in Alameda County Superior
Court, case No. RG08421763, asserting causes of action for breach of