March 22, 2021
[…] Standard of Review
“To preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings, judicial
review of arbitration awards is extremely limited.” Lemerise v. Commerce Insurance
Company, 137 A.3d 696, 699 (R.I. 2016) (quoting Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC
v. Bilray Demolition Co., Inc., 91 A.3d 830, 834-35 (R.I. 2014)). It is well settled
that “public policy favors the finality of arbitration awards, and such awards enjoy a
presumption of validity.” Caffey v. Lees, 175 A.3d 478, 481 (R.I. 2018) (brackets
omitted) (quoting Lemerise, 137 A.3d at 699).
General Laws 1956 § 10-3-12 provides the grounds for vacating an arbitration
award. The limited grounds for a court to vacate are as follows:
-6-
“(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud
or undue means.
“(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on
the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
“(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause
shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or
refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the
controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the